Jack Thompson

@jackultracyclist

Jack Thompson

Nickname

Jack Ultra Cyclist

Date of Birth

28 / 12 / 1988

Hometown

Girona, Spain

Jack is pushing the limits of ultra-cycling and in doing so, highlighting that a mental health disorder is nothing to be ashamed of. Having given up his day job in 2015, Jack is now based in Girona, Spain where he cycles professionally. Holding the Guinness World Record for the most kilometers ridden in 7 days, Jack is fascinated by pushing himself into the darkest corners of his own mind to achieve amazing feats. Having undergone substance abuse addictions in his early twenties, Jack stands for creating mental health awareness, in particular, removing the stigma attached to such disorders.