James Shirley

@jamesy_boy_shirley

James Shirley

Nickname

Jamesy Boy

Date of Birth

01 / 01 / 1989

Hometown

Fort William, Scotland

Born and bred in the Highlands of Scotland. Raised on a croft (small farm) 12miles outside of Fort William - the 'Outdoor Capital of the UK'. Accustomed to riding the sloppiest, muddiest, and most challenging of conditions. Qualified Master of Mechanical Engineering. Full-time Enduro mountain bike rider, racer with a small amount of product testing and development on the side. Usually found living the VanLife in the summer, riding, and racing in the biggest of mountains on the gnarliest of trails. The more difficult the terrain, the more fun the adventure. Italy and New Zealand are two top spots away from home.